Hibiscus Rosasinensis

Hibiscus Rosasinensis

It is widely grown as an ornamental plant throughout the tropics and subtropics. The flowers are large, generally red in the original varieties, and firm, but generally lack any scent.

Active Principle:

The flowers contain substantial quantities of polysaccharides, flavonoids and proanthocyanidins. They also contain a high concentration (15 to 30%) of simple organic acids such as citric and malic acids.

Clinical Uses:

  • It is a cooling herb that checks bleeding soothes irritated tissues and relaxes spasms.
  • Hibiscus has a soothing and cooling action on the scalp. This soothing action is of great benefit in treating conditions of scalp rash and in cases of dandruff.
  • It is used as a hair conditioner.
  • It is used to formulate products for hair care, like cleansers, hair tonics, anti-dandruff preparations, hair conditioners and rinses.

Products under patent shall not be offered to the market where the intellectual property rights are protected

Disclaimer : These claims have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to cure, mitigate, treat or prevent any disease

Back to Herbal Cosmecuticals


Subscribe to Newsletter

Contact Us

Phone:
91-80-64513300
91-80-64515500



phytotek@vsnl.com
info@phytotech.in


Follow Us

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player