Henna (Lawsonia inermis)

Henna

Henna or Hina is a flowering plant, Lawsonia inermis, used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather, and wool.

Active Principle:

The leaves of lawsonia inermis contain soluble matter, lawsone, 2-hydroxy - 1:4 - naphthoquinone resin and tannin, gallic acid, glucose, mannitol, fat, resin and mucilage are also present. The colouring matter is the quinone.

Clinical Uses:

  • Henna applied to the skin, provides cooling and astringent action along with protection against many surface fungi and bacteria. Hence acts as an antiseptic, bactericide, and fungicide.
  • Paste of Henna applied on nails, increases the luster of the nails and if applied on feet and soles, is effective in burning feet syndrome.
  • It increase hair growth and reduces hair loss and black spots on skin.
  • It is used as a natural hair dye.
  • It is a main constituent of many hair dyes and shampoos.

Products under patent shall not be offered to the market where the intellectual property rights are protected

Disclaimer : These claims have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to cure, mitigate, treat or prevent any disease

Back to Herbal Cosmecuticals


Subscribe to Newsletter

Contact Us

Phone:
91-80-64513300
91-80-64515500



phytotek@vsnl.com
info@phytotech.in


Follow Us

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player